Based on this photo what cpuld i change for optimal results? Process is TIG, 30amps, 25cfh argon 100%. stainless base/stainless pipe.

  1. Get a brand new flap disk and take off what you need to for shiny new metal to show up. Your weld has no shape and looks like you had a stick in the back of your pants and called it comfortable. Really get comfortable and see the weld pool in your head and what you want that sucker to look like.

  2. That’s probably the best and most complete advice I’ve seen on here. For what it’s worth 95% of what I weld everyday is stainless. And the we’ll try to forget what you did to that poor pipe comment had me rolling!

  3. Good advice all the way around. I still sometimes realize I’m holding my breath for a few seconds and literally have to think about breathing. But this was well rounded actual helpful advice.

  4. It was an exhaust part. My brother's project car. Was ill prepared for what I'd face. Started TIG welding about a week ago. Final product after grinding, polishing, and dabbing came out... 50% ok. Looked great. Welds were golden, and a good dime size but in realization i was not ready to call this something i was great at.

  5. How thick is your material? 30 amps seems low. If that’s stainless it looks dirty. I’d suggest grabbing some scrap to practice some fillet welds. Not to sound harsh but looking at that you don’t seem like you have basics down never mind welding around a pipe.

  6. You said 25 crh but what size cup? If you want that bad boy clean, minumum size 8 cup but honestly, a size 10 minimum. That joint isnt so cramped that you can easily enough fit a 10 and still see

  7. I would tell OP to go to welding school, not ask here how to weld . But I’m sure he’ll be asking about building handrails or something equally important soon, so I’ll tell him then

  8. Your bead on the left hand side of the picture looks like it's favoring the flange far more than the pipe which could mean your torch angle is too straight down into the flange. If you want an even fillet weld your torch angle needs to be pretty close to a 45⁰ pointed right at the joint where the flange and pipe meet.

  9. Depending on your torch setup a bigger cup with a diffuser will give you cleaner colors along with cleaning the metal better before, with a bigger cup you’ll have to run more like 30-50 cfh though

  10. Out of curiosity, is that base cast? I haven't seen cast stainless before. What is this part being used for?

  11. For one, as others have mentioned, clean your material. Also, we don't know the thickness of the pipe. Regardless of the thickness, 30 amps is way too low, even for something for as thin as .035 wall tubing. If I had to guess, you're hammering the shit out of the pedal, sitting there waiting for a puddle, and burning up the base material. If the flange is thicker, aim your heat towards it. There are way too many unknown variables here about the part your welding to be able to provide guidance.

  12. Thank you. Absolutely correct. At 40 amps there was no puddle so i stopped and upped the amps to 65 and put it near the pipe and blew through. Best thing to do was build up at 50 amps around the pipe base and rerun at 90 amps aiming heat to flange. Swear to god i almost gave up after blowing 3 holes while finding a best case scenario. Never been more frustrated but its done. Semi happy. At least i get to keep learning and don't have it down. I think once i am 100% sure i can run a bead throughout without pause, the fun will have left too. The joy of mistakes. The stink of success.

  13. Looks like you tried to just fuse without adding rod. Run around 85-100 amps and add enough rod to make pea sized little drops and move forward a 1/8” and do it again

  14. Looks like 1 got too hot while the other didn't get hot enough and you kept blowing it out. Even a little heat treatment to the flange would go a long way,

  15. One of the best ways to make you look like a better welder than you are: good fitup. If you spend a good amount of time getting a nice n tight seam, you don't have to worry as much about blowing through. If you 'favor' the arc more on the thick shit that helps too. But not too much. I hope this helps

  16. Different thicknesses, you wanna go for somewhere between the weld settings for the thick and the thin parts but closer to the thin settings the thinner the thin part is. cleanliness, fit up, and where you aim your arc are all vital too.

  17. Oh , I made stainless steel every day, actually I have a company for yachting maintenance but even if I explain here, nobody will notice because too much comments off people that knows maybe half or less but anyway has something to say so sorry. Oh polished stainless steel structure i made so more difficult than those pipes.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Author: admin