Extrusions have gaps, any ideas? E-steps are calibrated, 0.4mm nozzle, matte PLA at 210 degC

  1. I thought that calibrating E-steps would have meant the flow was in turn calibrated, as from the filament diameter and rate the filament is being fed you would get the flow rate? I have checked the filament diameter is correct as well. Is there something seperate for flow? Maybe it's not as clever as I thought?

  2. The wall thickness is based on the line width setting, which was set at 0.4mm to match the nozzle. I am doing a test print now with increased line width

  3. Have been tinkering with that, bottom layer is now looking good no gaps but that doesn't seem to follow through 100% to the rest of the model

  4. It could also be the layer thickness. If you're printing at .24 layer height the gaps will be more pronounced rather than printed at .16.

  5. I am trying a print now with a 110% line width all round. It will be good if that solves it, but it seems like it could be fixing a symptom instead of finding the true solution?

  6. Update: Line width had minimal impact, so trying one hotter, one slower, and one with more flow to see if things improve

  7. E steps aren’t everything. Flow depends on a multitude of factors and in my experience matte PLA tends to underextrude. Make a flow tower and measure the width with a digital caliper if you have one (teaching tech has a great calibration website that includes a flow tuning section). Otherwise I‘d just tune the flow up until the gaps in the top are gone.

  8. Going fast on top printer , want top to look super pretty do ironing on it , want it to look better slow down or increase flow

  9. Try the ironing function on the slicer on the top layer it will extrude a little extra material and will smooth that out if everything else is correct

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Author: admin